Honour Roll
The information in this Honour Roll was compiled during the first phase of the McGill Remembers project in 2006. The list has been prepared to commemorate the McGillians who lost their lives in service during the Second World War.
Surname |
Firstname |
Rank |
Force |
Date
(y-m-d) |
Location |
McGill |
ABRAMS |
HYMAN D. |
P/O |
RCAF |
41-08-08 |
Great Britain |
Com. '33-34 |
ALLAN |
CHARLES NEEDHAM |
W/O |
RCAF |
43-05-08 |
Gander, Nfld |
Sci.'36-40 |
ALLISON |
WILLIAM JOSEPH |
FLT. LT. |
RCAF |
44-11-20 |
Great Britain |
Arts '36-37 |
ANDERSON |
DUNCAN ROBINSON |
F/O |
RCAF |
39-11-20 |
Halifax, N.S. |
B.C.L. '24 |
ANDERSON |
HUGH HENRY |
LT. |
Canadian Recce Regt. |
45-04-11 |
N.W. Europe |
Arts '39-41 |
ANDERSON |
RICHARD JOHN |
FLT. SERGT. |
RCAF |
42-07-02 |
European Theatre |
Arts '36-37 |
ANDERSON |
ROBERT EDWARD YENNING |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
41-04-10 |
Raid on Brest |
B. Corn. '38 |
ANDREWES |
WILLIAM EDWARD |
LIEUT.-COL. |
RC Engineers |
42-05-30 |
England |
B. Sc.'27 |
ANGUS |
ALEXANDER DAVID |
P/O |
RCAF |
41-03-27 |
Mt. Hope, Ont. |
B.A. '36 |
ARCHBOLD |
GODFREY T.A.S. |
LT. |
RCNVR |
43-09-23 |
North Atlantic |
Arts '34.35 |
ARCHER D.F.C |
PHILIP LESLIE IRVING |
SQ. LDR |
RCAF |
43-06-17 |
France |
B.Sc.(Agr.) '40 |
ARCHIBALD |
CLARENCE MCDOUGALL |
CAPT. |
Cape Breton Highlanders |
44-05-25 |
Italy |
B.S.A.'3 I |
ATTO |
CLAYTON HOWARD |
MAJOR |
Royal Army Service Corps |
44-05-22 |
North Africa |
B.A.'32 |
AULD |
GEORGE EDGAR |
F/O |
RCAF |
40-05-16 |
Trenton, Ont. |
B. Arch. '33 |
BACHELDER |
ALLEN LELAND |
W/O |
RCAF |
42-08-07 |
European Theatre |
Agr Dip. '40 |
BAKER |
JOHN DOUGLAS |
P/O |
RCAF |
44-09-22 |
Holland |
Sci. '41-42 |
BARCLAY |
WILLIAM NOEL |
LT. |
Royal Montreal Regiment |
44-10-06 |
Leopold Canal |
Corn. '38-40 |
BARRETT |
CLAYTON KEITH |
SQ. LDR |
RCAF |
44-05-11 |
France |
Sci. '36-37 |
BEALL |
GORDON SCOWCROFT |
SQ. LDR |
RCAF |
44-05-28 |
Belgium |
B.A. '38 |
BEGOR |
FAY BROUGHTON |
LT. |
U.S.N.R. (Medical Corps) |
43-09-09 |
NewGuinea |
M.D. '41 |
BENNETT |
EDWIN RONALD |
MAJOR |
Black Watch of Canada |
44-08-05 |
Normandy |
B.A.'38 |
BENNETT |
HENRY HARRISON |
LT. |
Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa |
44-08-14 |
Normandy |
B.A.'42 |
BEVERIDGE D.F.C. |
MASSEY WILLIAMSON |
WING CMDR. |
RCAF |
44-09-20 |
France |
B. Corn.'40 |
BIRKETT |
JOHN EVELYN WREFORD |
P/O |
RCAF |
43-06-22 |
Labrador |
Agr. Dip.'41 |
BLAKENEY |
LESTER FERGUSON |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-02-25 |
Raid on Augsburg |
Arts '40-41 |
BOOTHROYD |
EDWARD FRANCIS HERBERT |
LT. |
8th Canadian Recce Regt. |
44-08-28 |
N.W. Europe |
B.C.L. '40 |
BOYD |
ARTHUR WILLIAM (Joseph) |
SERGT |
RCAF |
40-11-19 |
Jarvis, Ont. |
Sci.-Com. '38-40 |
BRAIN |
DONALD |
MAJOR |
Princess Patricia's Can. Light Inf. |
43-12-10 |
Italy |
Arts '36-39 |
BREAKEY |
ANDREW |
FLT. LT. |
RAF |
42-12-04 |
-- |
B.A.'31, B.C.L.'34 |
BRECKENRIDGE |
ARNOLD |
LT. |
U.S. Naval Res. (Medical Corps) |
45-05-03 |
Santa Ana, Cal |
M.D.'42 |
BRISSENDEN |
JOSEPH |
SGT. |
RCAF |
41-05-11 |
Scotland |
Agr. '36-39 |
BROWN |
GEORGE CHAHOON |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-08-08 |
England |
Sci. '41-42 |
BROWN |
ROBERT OSWALD |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-01-28 |
Chandelles, France |
Phys. Ed. '37-39 |
BURBIDGE |
GEORGE WHEELOCK |
CAPT. |
Royal Canadian Engineers |
43-04-05 |
North Africa |
Grad. Stud. '39-40 |
BURNETT |
NIALL HOPE |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
41-07-08 |
Great Britain |
B.A.'39 |
BURROWS |
JOHN WOOLLATT |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-04-28 |
Belgium |
B. Eng.'40 |
BYERS |
ALAN GORDON |
FLT. LT. |
RCAF |
44-06-02 |
Newfoundland |
B. Com.'36 |
CAMERON |
DONALD |
F/O |
RCAF |
41-06-21 |
Malta |
B.Sc.(Agr.) '33 |
CAMERON |
GORDON EVERETT |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-07-29 |
Raid on Hamburg |
Macd. Coll. Staff |
CAMERON |
ROBERT JOEL |
FLT. LT. |
RCAF |
43-05-30 |
Saskatchewan |
B. Com.'27 |
CAMPBELL |
GORDON DUNLAP |
LT. |
North Nova Scotia Highlanders |
44-09-29 |
France |
B.Sc.(Agr.) '39 |
CANDLISH |
JOHN MUIR |
FLT. LT. |
RCAF |
43-11-11 |
Normandy |
Teachers '37 |
CARMICHAEL |
DOUGLAS JOHN |
FLT. SERGT. |
RAF |
41-10-26 |
Germany |
Eng. '39-40 |
CARTER |
HILTON MACKAY |
P/O |
RCAF |
45-03-21 |
Raid on Leipzig |
Com. '42-43 |
CHAMBERLAIN (CHAMBERLIN?) |
HAROLD ARTHUR |
SAPPER |
Royal Canadian Engineers |
44-06-25 |
France |
Agr. Dip.'40 |
CHAPMAN |
ANTONY DUTTON |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-11-05 |
Raid on Bochum |
B.A.'36, M.A.'37 |
CHRISTIE D.F.C. (Bar) |
GEORGE PATTERSON |
SQ. LDR. |
RAF |
42-07-05 |
Dorval, P.Q. |
Sci. '35-36 |
CLARK |
GARFIELD WILLIAM |
F/O |
RCAF |
43-01-04 |
Calcutta (d. 24-1-43) |
Teachers '32 |
CLOUSTON * |
JAMES CAMPBELL |
CMDR. |
Royal Navy |
40-06-03 |
Dunkirk |
Eng. '17-I 8 |
CLUFF |
ROBERT FRASER |
P/O |
RCAF |
44-04-27 |
European Theatre |
Sci. '41-42 |
COHEN |
SAMUEL |
FLT. LT. |
RCAF |
44-11-21 |
Holland |
B.A.'33 |
COLLEY |
JOHN |
AIRCRAFTMAN |
RAF |
40-10-25 |
London |
Agr. '36-38 |
CONWAY |
ROBERT WARREN |
F/O |
RCAF |
43-08-23 |
England |
Com. '34-36 |
COOKE |
GEOFFREY SOMERSET |
LT. |
Black Watch of Canada |
44-07-30 |
Normandy |
B.A.'42 |
CORBETT D.F.C. B.C.L. |
VAUGHAN BOWERMAN |
GROUP CAPT. |
RCAF |
45-02-20 |
Bagotville, P.Q. |
B.C.L. '36 |
CORSE |
WAYNE YORK |
2ND LT. |
U.S. Army Air Corps |
44-08-21 |
Savannah, Georgia |
B.Eng.'43 |
CRAWFORD |
IAN MACMILLAN |
LT. |
7th Canadian Recce Regt. |
44-08-21 |
Falaise (d. 26-8-44) |
Sci. '37-38 |
CRAWFORD |
ROBERT C. |
WING CMDR. |
RAF |
45-06-20 |
Burma |
Arts '29-30 |
CRIMMINS |
JOHN ALLAN CAMERON |
FLT. LT. |
RCAF |
44-05-10 |
France |
Med. '39-40 |
CROWDY |
CHARLES WILLIAM CYRIL |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-04-24 |
Raid on Karlsruhe |
Sci. '40-42 |
CULLINANE |
ROBERT DUNREATH |
LT. |
U.S. Naval Reserve (Air Corps) |
44-10-17 |
San Diego, Cal. |
B.Sc.'38 |
CUNNINGHAM |
ELSON WRIGHT |
F/O |
RCAF |
43-01-30 |
European Theatre |
Sci. Com. '37-39 |
CUSHING |
GORDON PINDER |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
42-05-06 |
Off Coast of Cornwall |
Com. '33-36 |
DAVIS D.F.C. |
CARL RAYMOND |
FLT. LT. |
RAF |
40-09-06 |
Great Britain |
B.Eng.'34 |
DAVIS D.F.C. |
JOHN TERENCE JOSEPH |
SQ. LDR. |
RCAF |
44-09-02 |
Off Dunkirk |
Arts '38-40 |
DEBLOIS |
GORDON ROLAND |
LT. |
West Nova Scotia Regt. |
43-12-27 |
Ortona |
Arts '39-40 |
DICKSON |
WALTER SYDNEY |
P/O |
RCAF |
45-02-20 |
Raid on Dortrnund |
Sci. '42-43 |
DILLON |
GERALD WENTWORTH |
CAPT |
Les Fusiliers Mont Royal |
42-08-19 |
Dieppe |
B.C.L. '22 |
DI PESA |
ARTHUR |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
44-08-15 |
Scotland |
Arts '3 1-32 |
DOAK |
JAMES BASIL |
FLT. LT. |
RCAF |
45-01-01 |
Raid on Bielefeld |
Med. '36-39 |
DOULL |
HEDLEY FORBES |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-01-02 |
Raid on Germany |
Eng. '40-42 |
DUGUID |
JAMES IRVING |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-07-25 |
Raid on Stuttgart |
Arts '40-42 |
DUNCAN D.S.C. |
GEORGE FINDLAY |
LT. |
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve |
42-10-02 |
Off Hook of Holland |
B. Com.'38 |
DUNCAN |
ROBERT BRYSON |
FLT. LT. |
RCAF |
43-10-03 |
Sydney, N.S. |
B.A.'40, M.D.'41 |
DUNN |
STUART H. G |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
41-07-30 |
England |
Com. '38-40 |
DUVAL |
HENRY PERCY |
FLT. LT. |
RAF |
42-04-27 |
European Theatre |
B.Eng.'34 |
EASTMAN |
DONALD MERVYN |
F/O |
RCAF |
45-06-09 |
England |
Agr. '42-43 |
EASTON |
EDMUND LEONARD |
F/O |
RCAF |
45-03-11 |
Malay Coast |
B.Eng.'42 |
EDE D.F.C. |
HERMAN FRANCIS GRANT |
F/O |
RAF |
40-06-09 |
Off Norway |
Arts '34-3 5 |
EDEN |
WILLIAM ANDREW |
F/O |
RCAF |
45-02-12 |
India |
Sci. '42-43 |
ELLIOTT |
JAMES GORDON |
P/O |
RCAF |
41-07-01 |
North Sea |
Arts '26-27 |
EPPLY |
WALTER GEORGE |
LT. |
U.S. Naval Reserve (Medical Corps) |
44-07-21 |
Guam |
M.D.'41 |
FALLS |
TOM MONTAGU |
F/O |
RCAF |
43-01-17 |
Tunisia |
Arts '38-40 |
FARRELL |
DESMOND WILLIAM |
SQ. LDR. |
RCAF |
44-06-07 |
European Theatre |
Eng. '35-38 |
FINDLAY |
HUGH JOHN |
F/O |
RCAF |
41-09-14 |
England |
B.A.'36 |
FOSS |
ERNEST |
CAPT. |
U.S Army (Medical Corps) |
45-04-28 |
Off Okinawa |
M.D.'41 |
FOSTER |
PERRY CLINTON |
P/O |
RCAF |
42-06-18 |
France |
Eng. '38-4I |
FRY |
WILLIAM SCARTH |
LT. |
Royal Rifles of Canada |
41-12-21 |
Hong Kong |
B.A.'29 |
FULTON |
HUGH CAMERON |
LT. |
RCNVR |
44-08-21 |
English Channel |
Sci. '40-41 |
GALE A.F.C. |
EDWARD B. |
SQ. LDR. |
RCAF |
46-05-25 |
England |
Teachers '37 |
GARDINER |
WILLIAM AUSTIN |
F/O |
RCAF |
43-09-03 |
Raid on Berlin |
Sci. '40-41 |
GIBBON |
ARTHUR SCOTT |
F/O |
RCAF |
45-05-27 |
Sumatra |
Eng. '41-42 |
GIBSONE |
GEORGE DEREK |
LT. |
3rd Canadian Recce Regt. |
44-05-29 |
Italy |
Arts '40-42 |
GILBERT |
JOSEPH WILFRID MARCEL |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
42-09-28 |
Egypt |
Sci. '39-40 |
GLASSCO |
HUGH STINSON |
A/SQ. LDR. |
RCAF |
45-01-05 |
Germany |
Com. '37-38 |
GLICKMAN |
BERTRAM WILLIAM |
P/O |
RCAF |
42-12-11 |
Egypt |
Com. '40-41 |
GOOD |
EDGAR ANDREW |
SQ. LDR. |
RCAF |
43-11-13 |
England |
Sci. '34-35 |
GOODENOUGH |
CARLTON STOKES |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
42-03-16 |
Dundalk, Eire |
Teachers '33 |
GORHAM |
JAMES RIST |
P/O |
RCAF |
42-03-13 |
European Theatre |
B.Sc.(Agr.) '39 |
GRAVES |
WILLIAM DONALD |
F/O |
RCAF |
43-04-23 |
England |
Eng. '39-41 |
GRIFFIN |
FREDERICK PHILIP |
MAJOR |
Black Watch of Canada |
44-07-26 |
May-sur-Orne |
Grad. Stud. '39-40 |
GRINDLEY |
WILLIAM EDWARD |
P/O |
RCAF |
43-09-03 |
Raid on Berlin |
B.Com.'34 |
GURD |
PHILIP LESLIE |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
41-12-11 |
England |
Com. '38-40 |
HALE |
WARREN MACAULAY |
FLT. LT. |
RCAF |
44-06-01 |
European Theatre |
Arts '38-41 |
HALL |
JAMES DICKIE |
SQ. LDR. |
RCAF |
44-06-16 |
Normandy |
B.Eng.'38, M.Sc.'39 |
HANBURY |
BRUCE ALEXANDER |
SQ. LDR. |
RCAF |
42-03-27 |
England |
B. Com.'33 |
HANSON |
EDWIN ARCHER GERALD |
L-CPL. |
Hastings & Prince Edward Regt. |
44-08-27 |
Italy |
Sci. '42-43 |
HART |
CHARLES FRANCIS |
P/O |
RCAF |
41-08-29 |
European Theatre |
Arts '29-31 |
HASHIM |
WILLIAM |
FLIGHT SERGT. |
RCAF |
44-09-08 |
Saskatchewan |
B. Com.'40 |
HEATH |
HAROLD EDGAR |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
42-09-02 |
Raid on Karlsruhe |
Arts '39-41 |
HESS |
GEOFFREY WINSLOW - - |
F/O |
RCAF |
45-03-13 |
Raid on Cologne |
B.A.'38, Med. '38-40 |
HILL |
LAWRENCE STANLEY |
P/O |
RCAF |
40-12-26 |
Off Norway |
M.Sc.'40 |
HILLRICH |
VINCENT PHILIP |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-06-09 |
England |
Agr. '39-40 |
HILTON |
THOMAS BRADFORD |
2ND LT. |
U.S. Army Air Corps |
44-04-11 |
Baltic Sea |
B.Eng.'40 |
HINGSTON |
FAYETTE WILLIAMS BROWN |
P/O |
RCAF |
43-12-04 |
Raid on Leipzig |
B.A.'40 |
HOLMES |
JOHN ALLEN |
S/SERGT. |
U.S. Parachute Infantry |
45-02-26 |
Corregidor |
Sci. '4I-42 |
HOPE |
JOHN CHARLES WILLIAM |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-01-14 |
Scotland |
Com. '41-42 |
HORN |
JOHN D'ARCY |
LT. |
Princess Patricia's Can. Light Inf. |
43-08-07 |
Sicily |
Agr. '39-40 |
HORNING |
FREDERICK ARTHUR |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-11-06 |
Raid on Osnabruck |
Sci. '39-42 |
HOUSTON |
ALLAN DALE |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
42-01-30 |
British Columbia |
Agr. Dip.'36 |
JACOBS D.F.C. |
DAVID SINCLAIR |
WING CMDR. |
RCAF |
44-05-23 |
European Theatre |
B. Eng.'37 |
JACOBSON |
JOSEPH ALFRED |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
42-01-28 |
Raid on Meunster |
B. Com.'39 |
JOHNSON |
ROSS EVELEIGH |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-07-15 |
Normandy |
Com. '40-42 |
JOHNSTON |
JAMES KENNETH |
FLT. SERGT. |
RCAF |
42-09-02 |
England |
B. Com.'37 |
JOHNSTON |
MALCOLM GRANT |
LT. |
Black Watch of Canada |
44-09-29 |
N.W. Europe |
B. Com.'42 |
KELLEY |
HENRY JOSEPH |
SERGT. |
RCAF |
42-01-21 |
Scotland |
B.Sc.'42 (Posthumous) |
KERR |
LOUIS NOEL LYNDON |
W/O |
RCAF |
43-09-23 |
Raid on Hanover |
B.Sc.(Agr.) '41 |
KERR |
THOMAS F. |
FLT. LT. |
RAF |
41-07-17 |
France |
Sci. '37-38 |
KIMBER |
GORDON STANLEY |
F/O |
RCAF |
44-07-08 |
Italy |
Sci. '41-42 |
KING |
DONALD CHESLEY |
P/O |
RCAF |
42-09-14 |
European Theatre |
Com. '39-41 |
KINGSTON |
PETER ROOKE |
LT. |
Royal Horse Artillery |
44-02-16 |
Italy |
B. Eng.'37 |
KIRKPATRICK |
HERBERT JOSEPH |
FLT. SERGT. |
RCAF |
42-06-06 |
European Theatre |
Com. '39-40 |
KRUKOWSKI |
ALBERT C. |
LT.-COL. |
U.S. Arrny (Medical Corps) |
44-11-09 |
Belgium |
M.D.'35 |
KUGELMASS |
JACK |
L/AC. |
RCAF |
41-07-01 |
Saskatchewan |
Arts '38-39 |